Team


Professors



Vladimir Brailovski,
Ph.D., ing.
Patrick Terriault,
Ph.D., ing.


Research professionnals



Karine
Inaekyan

Duration :
2017-2019



 
Subject :
Thermal treatments

 

 

 

 

 


  Neda
Mohammadian
 

Mychailo
Samiolenko

 
Duration :
2018-2019
Duration :
2018-2019
   
Subject :
Surface finish of 3D printed parts
Subject :
 Surface finish of 3D printed parts


Graduate students




  Boris
Nijikovski
Program :
Postdoctoral fellowship

Alena
Kreitchberg

Program :
Postdoctoral fellowship
Duration :
2018
Duration :
2018-2019
Director :
V. Brailovski
Director :
V. Brailovski
Subject :
Powder Rheology
Subject :
 Heat treatment In 625


  Maxime
Tsatuyants
Programme :
Ph. D.

Atefe
Tafti

Programme :
Ph. D.
Duration :
2019-2022
Duration :
2018-2021
Directors :
V .Brailovski et
S. Prokoshkin
 
Directors :
V. Demers
and V. Brailovski
 
Subject :
Biomdical Ti-Zr-Nb alloys obtained by laser powder bed fusion
Subject :
Rheological studies on feedstock for low-pressure metal injection molding



Salah
Brika
Program :
Ph.D.


Anatolie
Timercan
Program :
Ph.D.
Duration :
2018-2020
Duration :
2018-2021
Director :
V. Brailovski
Directors :
V. Brailovski, P. Terriault
Subject :
Rhéologie des poudres dans le procédé LPBF
Subject :
Structures architecturées à mémoire de mercure



Floriane
Zongo
Program :
Ph.D.


Hamid
Kodaei
Program :
Ph.D.
Duration :
2016-2018
Duration :
2015-2018
Directors :
A. Tahan and V. Brailovski
Director :
P. Terriault
Subject :
Geometric complexity in AM
Subject :
Modeling of porous shape memory alloys



Jean-René
Poulin-Masson
Program :
Ph.D.


Morgan
Letenneur

Program :
Ph.D.
Duration :
2016-2019
Duration :
2017-2019
Directors :
V. Brailovski and P. Terriault
Director :
V. Brailovski
Subject :
Fatigue of AM-Built materials
Subject :
Tools for optimization and non-destructive testing in FA


Patrick
Dubois

Program :
Ph.D.


Elsa
Mouawad

Program :
M.Sc.A.
Duration :
2017-2019
Duration :
2017-2018
Directors :
M. Picard (Sherbrooke Univ.) and V. Brailovski
Directors :
M. Margni, T. Dandres (Polytechnique) and V. Brailovski
Subject :
Development of  architectural structure in millimeter scale with high directionnal deformation
Subject :
Life cycle economic analysis applied to additive manufacturing



  Thomas
Parent-Simard

Program :
M.Sc.A.
 
Program :
 
Duration :
2017-2018
Duration :
 
Directors :
M. Picard (Sherbrooke Univ.) and V. Brailovski
Director :
 
Subject :
Design and manufacture of a heat exchanger of a miniature gas turbine
Subject :
 


 

Former graduate students


Clément Boulard

Grade :   M. Ing.  
Subject : Modeling of polishing by the flow of abrasive paste.  

Bruno Jetté
Samil Hilal
Diplôme : M.Sc.A. (2018)  Diplôme: M. Sc.A. (2018)
Sujet : Optimisation topologique de composants pour la FA  Sujet: Perméabilité des matériaux composites

Mykhailo Samolienko
Anatolie Timercan
Diplôme : M.Sc. A. (2018) Diplôme :    M.Sc. A. (2018)
Sujet : FA de brûleurs à rendement élevé Sujet : Implants personnalisés

Hugo Soul
Neda Mohammadian
Grade :    Postdoctoral fellow (2017) Grade :    M.Sc. A. (2017)
Subject : Fatigue of architectural structures Subject : Surface finish of additively manufactured parts

Mathieu Dumas
Charles Simoneau
Grade :    M. Sc. A. (2017) Grade :     Ph. D. (2016)
Subject : Modeling of architectural materials Subject : Modeling porous materials obtained by sintering metal powders

Thomas Desbordes
Victor Urlea
Grade :    M. Ing. (2016) Grade :    M.Sc. A. (2016)
Subject : Additive manufacturing of composites materials Subject : Surface finish of additively manufactured parts

Martin Brummond
Vadim Sheremetyev
Grade :    Postdoctoral fellow (2015) Grade :    Ph.D. (2015)
Subject : Numerical modeling of the spine Subject : Stability of TI-Nb SMA for medical applications

Yann Facchinello
Jean-René Poulin-Masson
Grade :    Ph.D. (2015) Grade :    M..Sc.A. (2015)
Subject : Manufacturing of variable properties monolithic rods for medical applications Subject : Optimisation of adaptive composite panel actuated by SMA wires

Alena Kreitcberg
Sergei Dubinskiy
Grade :    Ph.D. (2014) Grade :    Ph.D. (2014)
Subject : Interaction between microstructure and functional properties of Ti-Ni SMA subjected to warm rolling Subject : Development of new nickel-free superelastic alloys for medical applications

Jonathan Rivard
Charles Simoneau
Grade :    M.Sc.A. (2014) Grade :    M.Sc.A. (2013)
Subject : Manufacturing  of superelastic foams using powder metallurgy Subject : Modeling of adaptive composite panels actuated by SMA wires

Simon Lacasse
Andrei Korotitsky
Grade :    M.Sc.A. (2013) Grade :    Post-doctoral fellow (2012)
Subject : Manufacturing of adaptive composite panels actuated by SMA wires Subject : X-ray analysis of thermomechanically processed Ti-based alloys

Guillaume Maitrejean
Pierre-Luc Vachon
Grade :    Post-doctoral fellow (2012) Grade :    Ph.D. (2012)
Subject : Modeling of porous superelastic materials Subject : Analysis of the damage progression in stitched composites

Jaëlle Tremblay
Charles Fischer
Grade :    M.Ing. (2012) Grade :    M.Sc.A. (2012)
Subject : Biomedical study of sublaminar cables systems Subject : Characterization of the cohesion at the SMA/polymer interface of an adaptive panel

Jean-Sébastien Ratelle
Yann Facchinello
Grade :    M.Ing. (2012) Grade      M. Ing. (2011)
Subject : Design and manufacturing of a composite wingbox Subject : Warm rolling of Ti-Ni shape memory alloys

Thomas Georges
Daniel Coutu
Grade :    Ph.D. (2011) Grade :    Ph.D. (2011)
Subject : Design of shape memory actuators Subject : Design of an adative wing actuated by SMA wires

Emeric Morellon
Alexandre Paradis
Grade :    M.Ing. (2010) Grade :    Ph.D. (2010)
Subject : Design of SMA actuators for an adaptive wing Subject : Modeling of the degradation of SMA wires subjected to cyclic loadings

Yannick Baril
Vincent Demers
Grade :    Ph.D. (2009) Grade :    Ph.D. (2008)
Subject : Design of braided SMA wires for bone joining Subject : Optimization of the functional properties of SMA by thermomechanical treatments

Maxime Chartrand
Chakib Sattouf
Grade :   M.Ing. (2008) Grade :  Post-doctoral fellow (2006)
Subject : Design of a test bench for sternum closure system Subject: Implementation of SMA constitutive relations in ANSYS

Pierre Lafortune
Éléna Bastarache
Grade :    M.Ing. (2006) Grade :    M.Ing. (2005)
Subject : Damping with SMA wires of structures subjected to earthquakes Subject : Analysis of nanostructured Ni-Ti alloys obtained by thermomechanical treatments

François-Simon Gauthier
Olivier Boissonneault
Grade :    M.Ing. (2005) Grade :    M.Ing. (2005)
Subject : Integration of SMA wires in composite panels Subject : Design of SMA micro-actuators

Philippe Causse
Vincent Demers
Grade :    M.Sc.A. (2005) Grade :    M.Ing. (2004)
Subject : Creep modeling of HDPE Subject : Influence of the thermomechanical treatments on the functional properties of Ni-Ti SMA

Yannick Baril
François Viens
Grade :    M.Ing. (2004) Grade :    M.Ing. (2004)
Subject : Design of a SMA-based sternum closure system Subject : Implementation of SMA constitutive relations into ANSYS

Philippe Thériault
Mohamed Drira
Grade :    M.Ing. (2004) Grade :    M.Ing. (2003)
Subject : Design of a progressively expandable stent Subject : Design of a test bech for bolted electrical connectors

Karim Settouane
Édouard Clément
Grade :    M.Ing. (2003) Grade :    M.Sc.A. (2003)
Subject : Study of the SMA behaviour subjected to biaxial loadings Subject : Study of the stress concentration factor in SMA

Armelle Figini
 
Grade :   M.Sc.A. (2000)  
Subject: Study of the dynamic properties of SMA